In re the Estate of Joseph Rocco Figliuzzi, 979 N.W.2d 225 (Minn. 2022)
[…] Determining whether a probate order in a supervised administration is appealable can be challenging. Minn. Stat. § 525.71(a) lists a dizzying array of 17 types of probate orders that are immediately appealable. But probate courts make many decisions that do not fall neatly into any of those 17 categories. For example, Minn. Stat. § 524.3-505 allows a probate court to issue interim orders, which can approve partial distributions or sales of property, but are also broadly available to grant “other relief.” If such orders are to be immediately appealable, it could only be under Minn. Stat. § 525.71(b), which states appeals may be “taken from any other properly appealable order pursuant to the Rules of Civil Appellate Procedure.”
In re the Estate of Joseph Rocco Figliuzzi, 979 N.W.2d 225 (Minn. 2022)