Dickinson Elks argued that N.D.C.C. § 43-07-02 precluded RJ Snider’s
[…] Dickinson Elks argued that N.D.C.C. § 43-07-02 precluded RJ Snider’s claims because RJ Snider didn’t obtain its contractor license until after it entered into the contract and started work pursuant to the contract. Dickinson Elks asserted that the statute required RJ Snider be licensed in the State of North Dakota at the time of contract formation or commencement of work in order to maintain a claim related to the work performed under the contract.

N.D.C.C. § 43-07-02, subd. 1 provides:

A person may not engage in the business nor act in the capacity of a contractor within this state when the cost, value, or price per job exceeds the sum of four thousand dollars nor may that person maintain any claim, action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this state related to the person’s business or capacity as a contractor without first having a license as provided in this chapter.[1]

The Court undertook its analysis of the statute by breaking it in two parts. The Court explained that the first part of the statute states that a person may not engage in the business or act in the capacity of a contractor without a license when the value or cost of the job exceeds $4,000.  The second part provides that a person may not maintain any claim, action or suit relating to their business or capacity as a contractor without a license.  Because the final clause “without a license” modifies both parts, the Court interpreted the statute to only permit a contractor to bring a claim related to its contracting activity for periods when the contractor is licensed.